Accident Summary Nr: 201345279 - Employee Dies after Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314022278 | 01/12/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Scaffolding Rental And Erection Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 11, 2010, Employee #1 was the ranking lead carpenter for a scaffolding erection crew at the NCRA Refinery Vacuum Diesel Cooler Unit. He and his coworkers were assembling scaffolding to access two refinery valves. They erected a scaffold to the first valve. To access the second valve, the crew was erecting a hanging (cantilever) scaffold from the existing scaffold. They were using a scaffold system referred to as "Cuplock" scaffolding. The bars (horizontal pipes) had flat blades welded to each end. The bars were secured to vertical legs by sliding the blades under a locking cup, which was screwed over the top and bottom of each blade. The crew was working from the existing scaffolding to assemble a square frame, cantilever scaffold. The scaffold frame would be 6 ft by 5 ft when finished. They completed two of the four sides of the square frame. The crew began to assemble the third side. Employee #1 stood on a 6-ft bar which was supported on one end. The weld connecting the flat blade to the end of the bar failed. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection equipment but he was not tied off. He fell 27 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to McPherson Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 27 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314022278 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |