Accident Summary Nr: 201345246 - Employee Is Burned When Handling Burning Bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312804396 | 10/28/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Alliance Well Service Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2009, Employee #1 was working near an oil and gas workover rig that had been pulled into the yard of another business, for muffler repairs. While someone was fabricating the muffler, sparks landed near or in a plastic bucket used to clean tools and parts. As Employee #1 attempted to remove the bucket from the rig, he was engulfed in flames. Employee #1 jumped from the rig to the ground and attempted to run. The supervisor tackled Employee #1, but Employee threw him off. Two other employees subsequently tackled Employee #1 and pinned him to the ground. At that time, someone used a fire extinguisher to put out the fire from Employee #1's clothes. EMS was called at that point, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312804396 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |