Accident Summary Nr: 201345220 - Employee Sustains Amputation While Moving Railcar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312802861 | 08/25/2009 | 5153 | 424510 | Frontier Ag, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2009, two employees were moving railcars to be loaded. Employee #1 was assigned to control the brakes on the last railcar. The other employee was using a cable-type railcar puller. After Employee #1 disconnected the cable, he ascended the ladder on the moving railcar. His foot slipped off the ladder, and he was pulled into a wheel. Employee #1 was airlifted to Wichita Trauma Center, where he was admitted for severe injuries to his foot, including an unspecified amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312802861 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |