Accident Summary Nr: 201345196 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fire and Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312803570 | 09/25/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Cowboy Pumping Unit Sales & Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were repairing the saddle for the beam on the horsehead of the oil and gas well pumping unit. The beam and horsehead had been removed by another crew previously. Employee #1 was on the frame of the unit using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut new holes in the table where the new saddle would sit. As he was cutting the holes, slag from the cutting fell onto the ground between the skids of the pumping unit. Employee #2 and the coworker were on the ground preparing the beam and horsehead for replacement back on the pumping unit. Employee #1 had cut one of the holes when some slag fell into the skids and ignited a small fire inside the skids of the pumping unit. The coworker then walked over and squirted some gasoline on the fire. Running between the skids was a 2-in. diameter polyethylene pipe carrying off the natural gas from the well. The small fire and the added gasoline caused a larger fire burning through the gas line causing an explosion. Employee #1 was still on the pumping unit when the explosion occurred. His shirt caught on fire and he jumped to the ground. Employee #1 landed on the ground shattering his right heal, he then rolled onto the ground to extinguish himself. Employee #2 attempted to shut the valve for the gas line located at the well head but was turned back from the heat. The emergency services from Harper County were called and extinguished the fire. Employee #1 and #2 were taken to Anthony Regional Medical Center by ambulance. Employee #1 was then air lifted to Wesley Medical Center in Wichita, Kansas. Employee #2 was held overnight at the hospital for heat inhalation injuries and released the next day. Employee #1 was released from the hospital the day after the accident with second degree burns and a fractured heal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312803570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 312803570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crane and tower operators |