Accident Summary Nr: 201345170 - Employee Amputates Finger in Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312803653 | 10/01/2009 | 3646 | 335122 | Lsi Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 23, 2009, an employee was operating a Verson 60 ton partial revolution mechanical power press brake. The employee had recently started making a new batch of parts when he got his left index finger in the die, amputating it near the first knuckle. The light curtain was not adjusted properly and press brake clutch and brake had not been inspected. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312803653 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |