Accident Summary Nr: 201345162 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116053539 | 09/14/2009 | 5085 | 423830 | Ibt, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2009, Employee #1, performing parts inventory, was working on an electric aerial work platform. He had a history of heart disease and hypertension. He fell approximately 5 ft off the elevated platform to a cement floor. He died of a blunt force injury to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116053539 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers |