Accident Summary Nr: 201345154 - Welder Is Burned While Operating Plasma Gouger

Accident Summary Nr: 201345154 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31280301809/02/20093443332313Taylor Forge Engineered Systems, Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2009, Employee #1 a welder of Taylor Forge Engineered Systems, Inc., was operating a gouger. She just finished operating a horizontal plasma gouger when she noticed her Tillman Fire-Resistant Cotton Jacket was on fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for third-degree burns to her chest.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WELDER, WELDING, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312803018 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported