Accident Summary Nr: 201345147 - Two Employees Are Burned in Oven Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312802366 | 08/12/2009 | 5149 | 424490 | Delano Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 11, 2009, two employees were using three ovens (approximate dimensions 12 feet long by 6 feet wide by 7 feet high) to bake bread. Employee #2 instructed Employee #1 to turn on Oven #3. Employee #1 walked past Ovens #1 and #2, which were on and baking bread. He then turned the ON switch to Oven #3 and walked away to attend to other work. Approximately 15 minutes later, Employee #2 walked over to Oven #3 and noticed that the oven temperature was 80 degrees (units assumed to be Fahrenheit). Employee #2 called Employee #1 over to the oven and asked him why the oven was off. Employee #2 then demonstrated the procedure for turning on Oven #3. During the demonstration, Employee #2 pushed the start button to the "on" position, and then opened the oven door, introducing oxygen into the oven. The oven flashed and created an internal explosion that pushed a fire ball out the oven's door. The fire ball engulfed Employees #1 and #2. Employee #2, who received first and second degree burns to his head, face, shoulder, neck and chest, was in critical condition and was hospitalized for approximately one week. Employee #1, who was standing behind Employee #2, received first and second degree burns to his right arm, ears, face and neck. Employee #1 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312802366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bakers | ||
2 | 312802366 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bakers |