Accident Summary Nr: 201345121 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312801608 | 07/14/2009 | 2752 | 323110 | Rand Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2009, Employee #1, a press room employee, was performing end of shift cleaning of the Harris 5 color lithographic press. The press was operating in the "crawl" mode to prevent the rollers from sticking together. The provided guard, which is used during production, was removed to allow solvent to be applied to the rollers. Employee #1's shirt became caught in the unguarded in-running rollers, pulling his arm into the rollers. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery for a fractured arm and abrasion injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312801608 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |