Accident Summary Nr: 201345113 - Employee Falls from Aerial Lift, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312801970 | 07/28/2009 | 1799 | 561790 | Light Bulbs, Etc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 28, 2009, Employee #1, an employee of Light Bulbs Etc. a lighting subcontractor, was repairing an exterior light fixture on a building. Employee #1 was in a basket of an Asplundh aerial lift attached to a 1981 International truck when the weld on the block (the block connects the cables to the hydraulic system) of the upper boom failed. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312801970 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |