Accident Summary Nr: 201345097 - Two Employees Are Burned by Natural Gas Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312801004 | 06/18/2009 | 5171 | 424710 | Central Kansas Crude Llc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was changing a pump on a fully loaded transport trailer containing natural gas parked inside an enclosed metal building. Natural gas vapors were released out into the building. Employee #2 was walking approximately 25 ft to the back of the transport trailer. The natural gas ignited in a flash fire that burned both of them. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of second and third degree burns to his hands, arms and legs. Employee #2 was treated at the scene for minor burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312801004 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 312801004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |