Accident Summary Nr: 201345089 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Falling Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312799786 | 04/27/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Fabsource, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2009, Employee #1 and #2, the foreman, were moving construction materials up the elevator shaft using the manlift. Employee #1 was going up the manlift first, carrying a piece of metal which measured 2-ft by 3-ft. Employee #1 was carrying the piece between his legs, sitting on the manlift step. Employee #2 was coming up the manlift below Employee #1. Around the third level, the metal piece struck a brace for the manlift, knocking Employee #1 off. He landed on the concrete surface 23 feet below, and sustained a broken pelvis, internal injuries, numerous contusions and a head injury. As it fell, the metal piece struck the left hand of Employee #2, amputating several of his fingers. Employee #2, who was near the third level, fell approximately one foot as he was struck. Both employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | 150 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312799786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |
||
| 2 | 312799786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |