Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201345063 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Open Floor Grate

Accident Summary Nr: 201345063 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 04/24/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279977804/27/20091731238210Shelley Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, both industrial engineers, were doing a walk through of a nearly completed aircraft paint booth ventilation project. Employee #1 opened a door and entered a walkway of a ventilation plenum. The plenum walkway area was not illuminated because the filters had been installed. Employee #1 walked into the walkway and fell six feet through an open floor grating. The coworker and other employees called for emergency services. Emergency services arrived on the scene and extracted Employee #1 from the pit. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he was admitted for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, unguarded fl opening, ventilation, walk platform, pit, fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312799778 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)