Accident Summary Nr: 201345055 - Two Employees Are Burned, One Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312799398 | 04/10/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Ranger Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 8, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting and assisting with a controlled grass burn. Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked for a tree service company. Two other workers were also assisting another rancher in the area. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were tasked with driving a pick-up truck with a 50-gallon container of water and keeping the fire burning within the boundaries of the pasture. The burn was started from the south end and was to finish when Employees #1 and #2 met the other two workers. The wind was blowing from the south at 10-mph to 20-mph, and gusting to 30-mph. Suddenly, the winds changed direction and started blowing the fire back in the immediate direction of Employees #1 and Employee #2, who had been riding in a pick-up truck. Both Employees #1 and Employee #2 got back in the pick-up truck and started to drive to a safe location. The pick- up truck got stopped by a barbed-wire fence and then got stuck by a fencepost. Immediately, both Employees #1 and Employee #2 got out of the pick-up truck and started to run. Employee #2 got to a road clearing and looked back and saw Employee #1 running back into the burning fire. Employee #1 was found by the rescue squad with burns to 70 percent of his body. Employee #1 was airlifted to a burn hospital and died the next day. Employee #2 received burns to his hands, arms and face and was transported to a hospital and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312799398 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312799398 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |