Accident Summary Nr: 201345022 - A Truck Driver Walking from a Building Was Struck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312796972 | 01/26/2009 | 4789 | 488999 | Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 18, 2008, Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking from the building to his tractor trailer which was parked in the parking lot of the facility when he was struck and drug by a bulk helium trailer that was being backed out of the maintenance garage. At the time, the bulk helium trailer was being operated by a mechanic. Prior to backing out, a coworker opened the overhead garage door, looked outside, did not see anyone and then motioned to mechanic that it was all clear. The mechanic then proceeded to back the bulk helium trailer out of the bay, striking and dragging Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and severe abrasion injuries to both of his legs. Employee #1 was transported to Northwest Texas Hospital in Amarillo and then transferred to UMC Burn Center in Lubbock. Employee #1 where he remained hospitalized until dying from the injuries on January 24, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312796972 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |