Accident Summary Nr: 201345006 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311793459 | 10/08/2008 | 2011 | 311611 | National Beef Packing Co., Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 4, 2008, Employee #1, a Special Projects maintenance employee, was relocating a preseizer in Fabrication. Employee #1 was cutting the leg supports on the preseizer when the preseizer shifted and pinned the employee. The 8,819-lbs preseizer was supported with a 1.5-ton hoist on one end and a 30-ton hydraulic jack on the other end. Emergency medical services were called, and Employee #1 was air lifted to Wesley Medical Center in Wichita Kansas for treatment of unspecified fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311793459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |