Accident Summary Nr: 201344975 - Six Employees Are Injured in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201344975 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279676601/20/20091741238140Dcm Masonry, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 19, 2009, six employees, of DCM Masonry, LLC at the Blue Valley North High School jobsite, were installing a plastic wrap around a scaffold work platform for a weather break from the cold and wind. The scaffold was an EZ Mast Climber Twin Tower Hydraulic Scaffold, weighing 21,000 lbs and had been elevated to approximately 20 ft high so the weather plastic could be installed more efficiently. As the employees were wrapping the plastic around the mast towers, the scaffold tilted to the north and fell over. When the scaffold tipped over, all six employees fell to the ground. Three employees were treated at the scene for lacerations and contusions, and three employees were transported to a local hospital for knee and leg fractures.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312796766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 312796766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 312796766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry