Accident Summary Nr: 201344967 - Employee Falls from Work Platform, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312796204 | 01/05/2009 | 1751 | 238130 | Brandco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., on January 2, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from an elevated work platform. The work platform measured 28-ft long by 5 ft wide and was elevated by a rented Terex Model Number TH842C rough terrain forklift. The platform was elevated approximately 8 ft as the boom was being extended. This caused the forklift to lose its center of balance and the back tires to come off the ground. A load of ceiling material slid off the platform. The forklift regained its center of balance and bounced violently. Employee #2 jumped off of the platform when it was approximately six feet above the concrete floor. Employee #1 was catapulted up into the roof trusses. Employee #1 caught hold of the roof trusses but his legs were struck by the rebounding work platform railing, which caused him to lose his grip on the roof trusses. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft and his head struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by medical personnel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312796204 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |