Accident Summary Nr: 201344959 - Employee Dies after Exposure and Allergic Reaction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312796063 | 12/30/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Kone Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, and Employee #2, elevator mechanic's helper, were using compressed air to pressure test a 14 in. diameter x 55 ft. PVC pipe located in a pit in the elevator shaft. The PVC liner was being tested to ensure it was water tight when it ruptured under low pressure. Both Employee #1 and #2 were standing outside the hoistway with the doors open when the PVC ruptured. Both employees were sprayed with dust and water. On December 10, 2008, Employee #2 developed a rash on his chest and stomach area. Employee #2 was admitted to hospital on December 14, 2008 and died on December 18, 2008. Autopsy revealed that Employee #2 died of a pulmonary embolism and that the manner of death was natural. Employee #1 was not injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312796063 | Occupation not reported |