Accident Summary Nr: 201344959 - Employee Dies after Exposure and Allergic Reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 201344959 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279606312/30/20081796238290Kone Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 1, 2008, Employee #1, an elevator mechanic, and Employee #2, elevator mechanic's helper, were using compressed air to pressure test a 14 in. diameter x 55 ft. PVC pipe located in a pit in the elevator shaft. The PVC liner was being tested to ensure it was water tight when it ruptured under low pressure. Both Employee #1 and #2 were standing outside the hoistway with the doors open when the PVC ruptured. Both employees were sprayed with dust and water. On December 10, 2008, Employee #2 developed a rash on his chest and stomach area. Employee #2 was admitted to hospital on December 14, 2008 and died on December 18, 2008. Autopsy revealed that Employee #2 died of a pulmonary embolism and that the manner of death was natural. Employee #1 was not injured.

Keywords: CHEST, LUNG, DUST, REPAIR, ALLERGIC REACTION, CONSTRUCTION, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, STOMACH, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312796063 Occupation not reported