Accident Summary Nr: 201344934 - Employee Receives Multiple Injures in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312795933 | 12/15/2008 | 1321 | 211112 | Oneok Hydrocarbon, Lp |
Abstract: On December 14, 2008, Employee #1 was opening a drain valve on a vessel to remove any water that had settled to the bottom of the vessel. The vessel contained a mixture of 80 percent ethane and 20 percent propane. When he opened the valve to drain the water into and enclosed plastic tank an explosion occurred. A fire burned the ethane and propane mixture through the open drain valve. Employee #1 was thrown from the area by the explosion, receiving a broken arm, dislocated shoulder and other injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312795933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |