Accident Summary Nr: 201344926 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Grain Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201344926 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31279555211/21/20085153424510United Ag Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., on November 21, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to patch an exterior grain leg (McPherson leg) just below the distributor platform. The platform was approximately 6 ft by 4 ft, with one end of the platform over the main elevator, and the other end over the open side, which was approximately 140 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was killed when part of the guardrail gave way, and he fell from the platform to the ground below. He was not wearing any fall protection equipment.

Keywords: PLATFORM, GRAIN, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312795552 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction