Accident Summary Nr: 201344918 - Plumber Electrocuted Using Pipe as Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311794093 | 11/07/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Atm Plumbing |
Abstract: On or about 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2008, Employee #1, a 31 year-old-male working for Atm Plumbing, was working in a crawl space under a private house. The crawl space was wet from recent rains. Employee #1 was using a manual operated pipe cutter to cut a water pipe when he received an electrical shock and became unconscious. Employee #2 was also under the house using a trouble light to illuminate the work area was not using a GFCI. Unbeknown to Employee #1 the water pipe that he was working on was also used for the electrical grounding system for the house. Employee #2 pulled him out of the crawl space. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311794093 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |