Accident Summary Nr: 201344801 - Employees Are Injured in Wall Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201344801 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179261809/11/20081791238120Griffith Steel Erection
31179270909/18/20081771238110R.C. Quist Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2008, a worker was operating an all-terrain forklift with the boom elevated to remove a pallet of masonry blocks from inside of a structure. When the boom extended through a wall opening, it struck a concrete header. This caused the wall to collapse towards the interior of the structure. Employees #1 through #4 were struck by debris. Employee #1 was treated for a laceration. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: WALL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, CONCRETE BLOCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, COLLAPSE, PALLET, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311792618 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311792709 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
3 311792709 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
4 311792618 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet