Accident Summary Nr: 201344785 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311792857 | 09/18/2008 | 3523 | 333111 | Femco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the upper surfaces of a powder coat cure oven that was approximately 11 feet 3 inches above a smooth concrete floor. He used a 24-foot extension ladder to gain access to the top of the cure oven. The ladder was not secured nor was it equipped with nonskid feet. Employee #1 climbed the ladder with an industrial vacuum in his hand and placed it on top of the cure oven. Sometime during this process, he either fell from the ladder or from the top of the cure oven. There were no witnesses to the accident. Other workers in the area heard a noise, went to the area, and found Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employees called emergency services. Emergency crews provided immediate care and transported Employee #1 to the local hospital, where he died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311792857 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |