Accident: 201344777 - Employee Dies After Falling From Bucket Elevator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311792576 | 09/11/2008 | 1796 | Industrial Maintenance, Inc. |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 10, 2008, Employee #1 was part a crew erecting a 160-ft-tall support tower for a bucket elevator. The single-bucket elevator leg was an external structure that was to supply two large concrete grain bins that had already been built. The crew had installed the top two 20 ft tower sections and were at the 120 ft level, squaring and plumbing the tower, prior to the installation of two new catwalks at the support tower. Employee #1 was on a platform that had no guardrails. The platform had a floor opening approximately 3 ft wide and 8 ft long. Employee #1 had a full body harness and a 6 ft lanyard, but he was not tied off to any structural members. When Employee #1 turned around, he stepped through the floor opening and fell 120 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Minneola District Hospital. He died while being airlifted from there to another health care facility.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 16 | 160 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311792576 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt:120 Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work FatCause: Fall from roof |