Accident Summary Nr: 201344744 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Are Burned in Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311791446 | 08/06/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 08:45 a.m. on August 6, 2008, Employees #1, #2, #3 and a coworker, a four-member electrical line crew, was installing new poles at the job site. Employees #1 and #2 were pushing and guiding a 50-ft tall pole to place in a 7-ft deep hole that was just dug, and which was adjacent to existing electrical pole. As the pole was being moved, it came in contact with the unprotected 115,000 kvw energized transmission lines. Employee #1 was burned in his shoulder and died at the scene from the electric shock. Employee #2 was burned in his abdomen and Employee #3 was severely burned in his hands. Employees #2 and #3 were transported by Air Ambulance to a hospital in Wichita, Kansas. They were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311791446 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 311791446 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 3 | 311791446 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |