Accident Summary Nr: 201344736 - Heavy Equipment Overturns on Worker, Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311791115 | 07/23/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | Capital Electric Line Builders, Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a T75-2H/2 Hydraulic Bullwheel Tensioner (conductor stringing equipment), pulling electrical conductors at a field job site near Tonganoxie, Kansas. Employee #1 was standing on the platform at the operator's panel box; a coworker was on the ground next to Employee #1. Both employees noticed the electrical cables bouncing. Another coworker was working on a V- Grove machine when he noticed that the wire boat was uneven. Without warning, the T75-2H/2 Hydraulic Bullwheel Tensioner overturned on Employee #1, trapping him. Emergency Medical Services was called. A coworker unhooked the Digger truck from the V-Grove machine and lifted the Hydraulic Bullwheel Tensioner off Employee #1. CPR was administered until the emergency medical crew arrived. Employee #1 was killed due to crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311791115 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |