Accident Summary Nr: 201344702 - Employee Is Struck and Killed During the Transport of Booms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311787667 | 04/01/2008 | 3531 | 333120 | Snorkel International |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2008, Employee #1 was working in an aerial lift manufacturing facility. Employee #1 loaded nine aerial lift booms onto a boom cart that consisted of a motorized industrial truck. This truck was constructed onsite for the purpose of transporting aerial lift booms throughout the facility. The boom cart consisted of three rows for loading the manufactured booms, and a driver's seat located on the side of the load. Four booms were placed on the bottom row, four in the middle row, and one on the top row. Employee #1 mounted the operator's seat and began operating the cart for transport of the booms from the fabrication shop to the paint shop, which were located in separate buildings. As the boom cart exited the fabrication shop, the top boom shifted and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311787667 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |