Accident Summary Nr: 201344686 - Employee's hands burned by electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311784946 | 12/28/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Southwestern Electric Co, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on December 27, 2007, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a 12,400-volt, 3-phase electrical load switch when an arc flash occurred. The 600-volt meter exploded due to backfeed. Employee # suffered burns on both hands and he was transported to the burn unit of a local hospital. Prior to the arc flash, Employee #1 had removed his electrical-rated gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311784946 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |