Accident Summary Nr: 201344678 - Employee injured when steel pipe rolls from tractor boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310781844 | 11/15/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Latex Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on October 25, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman, and coworkers, part of a tie-in crew, were lowering a 240 ft long by 42 in. diameter pipe into a trench. Two side-boom tractors were lifing the 68,000 lb steel pipe section, when the front tractor tipped to the left due to loose soil. As the tractor boom overturned, the pipe came loose and rolled, striking Employee #1, who was standing nearby. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. At the time of the accident the front tractor was going down an incline of about 7 degrees. Each of the side-boom tractors had a lifting capacity of 200,000 lb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310781844 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |