Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201344660 - Fourty One Employees Are Exposed To Ammonia Release

Accident: 201344660 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11605291108/07/20072873Coffeyville Resources Nitrogen Fertilizer,Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, employees of the Coffeyville Resources Nitrogen Fertilizer, LLC, and Coffeyville Resources Refining & Marketing, LLC, were exposed to anhydrous ammonia, when there was a 7,100 gallon anhydrous ammonia release. The alarm system could not be activated from the control room. Manual activation at the pole delayed the alarm activation. Forty one employees were transported to the local hospital for treatment. There were no fatalities.

Keywords: leak, fertilizer mixing, alarm, inhalation, anhydrous ammonia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116052911 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous plant and system operators