Accident Summary Nr: 201344652 - Employee injured when pant leg caught by rotating borer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310781398 | 10/31/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Brock'S Landscaping & Irrigation Inc. |
Abstract: On or about October 26, 2007, Employee #1 was operating boring machine at the job site. He left the operator's station of the machine, with the unit at low idle and in reverse, to use a trench shovel to clean the excavation and tool. As he was working, his jeans became caught on the rotating core and began wrapping around the end of the borer. The force of the rotating tool pushed Employee #1 to the ground, repeatedly fracturing his left leg. He was transported to the hospital, where his left foot above the ankle had to be surgically amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310781398 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |