Accident Summary Nr: 201344611 - Employee Is Caught in Conveyor, Later Dies from Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310780648 | 10/05/2007 | 2048 | 311119 | Hubbard Feeds Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 3, 2007, Employee #1 was filling feed bags at the mill when he was caught from his waist up in the bag flattener conveyor system. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was operating the bag filling machine that was not equipped with guards or emergency stop devices. There were no other employees involved in this operation nor were there witnesses to the accident. An employee stacking bags noticed that the conveyor system stopped and called for help. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital by ambulance and put on life support. Employee #1 died from his unspecified injures when he was taken off life support on October 5, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310780648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |