Accident Summary Nr: 201344603 - Employee injured in trench cave-in, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310780465 | 09/18/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Backhoe Services By Curtis Large |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on September 17, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a residential sewer line in a 10 ft by 14 ft deep trench when the west wall caved in, burying him up to his waist. He was rescued and transported to a trauma hospital, where he died on October 3, 2007. The trench had an inadequate benching protective system. At the location of the cave-in, the wall was vertical and unprotected on one side; on the other side, the benching system only went up 6 ft from the bottom of the trench.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310780465 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |