Accident Summary Nr: 201344595 - Employee Is Burned, Later Dies When Scalded with Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310780473 | 09/19/2007 | 7542 | 811192 | Lds Express Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a semi tanker trailer used to haul tallow. The cleaning process involves using hot water of approximately 160 to 180 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was disconnecting the water hose from the tanker, when the water hose belched back the scalding water. Employee #1 was wearing knee-high rubber boots, with his pant legs tucked inside them. When the water belched back, it quickly accumulated in his boots, scalding both of his feet and ankles. Emergency services were immediately called. Employee #1 was taken to the burn unit at St. Francis Hospital in Wichita, Kansas, where Employee #1 was treated for his burns. Employee #1 was released from the hospital and was at home recovering when, on September 16, 2007, he started experiencing difficulty breathing. Emergency services were called to his residence. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died on September 16, 2007, caused by a massive bilateral pulmonary emboli.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310780473 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |