Accident Summary Nr: 201344587 - Employee electrocuted when truck boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310780499 | 09/21/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | R/S Electric Utility Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 20, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a new power line. A line truck was used to dig the hole for a new pole; the hole was located beneath an existing 7,200-volt primary service line. The crew was attempting to screw in a ground anchor, which was positioned at an angle on the truck. Employee #1 was holding the anchor and guiding it into the newly dug hole when the pole claws on the truck boom contacted the overhead line. He was electrocuted. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310780499 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |