Accident Summary Nr: 201344561 - Employee dies of head injuries after fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310779921 | 08/31/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Wray Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2007, Employee #1 was on the flat roof of a bank building, kneeling down on one knee to nail base sheeting near a 7 in. tall parapet. When he stood up, he fell over and off the roof, dropping approximately 14 ft and striking his head against the concrete curb as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to Wesley Medical Center in Wichita, KS, where he died on August 31, 2007. Earlier that day, Employee #1 had mentioned to a coworker that he felt dizzy. The employer had assigned two safety monitors, one for each area of the roof where work was being done. There was no warning line system in place, as the employer had determined the width of the roof areas were less than 50 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310779921 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |