Accident Summary Nr: 201344553 - Employees Are Injured by Livestock, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310779665 | 08/28/2007 | 5154 | 424520 | Lloyd Wilson Dba St. Francis Livestock Auction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 22, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as animal herders at a livestock auction. Towards the end of the butcher cow sale a cow that had just been sold and was let out into the small holding ally and after the herder called out a pen number, Employee #1 opened his gate to allow the cow to proceed down the alley. At that time the cow did not go all the way down the ally to be put in its holding pen. The cow came back up to the where Employee #2 was manning the gate, and with it's head picked him up and through him over the gate. The cow then ran back down the ally to where Employee #1 was at and ran him over knocking him to the ground and started mauling and trampling him until other employees reached him. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and eventually within the hour was life flight to a larger hospital were he died on August 26, 2007, from his injuries. Employee #2 received stitches to his arm but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310779665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310779665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |