Accident Summary Nr: 201344538 - Employee killed when struck in neck by masonry saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310779509 | 08/17/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Eagle Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 17, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was using a gas-powered Stihl masonry saw, model TM400, with a 14 in. diamond blade. He was using the hand-operated saw to cut through a 2 in. by 8 in. wooden plank that was about 2 in. off the ground and that formed part of the frame for a new curb gutter at the site. Employee #1 was finishing the cut when the saw kicked up and the saw blade struck him in the neck. First aid was administered at the site. Employee #1 was then transported to Junction City Hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310779509 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |