Accident Summary Nr: 201344520 - Employee Dies of Apparent Heat Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310779491 | 08/16/2007 | 2434 | 337110 | Norcraft Companies Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 14, 2007, an employee collapsed approximately 30 minutes after arriving at work. The employee worked in the Doors Department of a kitchen/bath cabinet manufacturer. The employee's job was to write out and tag plastic totes that were being sent to other facilities. The first aid was rendered at the jobsite and the employee was then transferred to Newton Medical Center. The employee died the following day. The employee's symptoms were consistent with that of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310779491 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |