Accident Summary Nr: 201344512 - Employee burned by arc flash from energized conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310777768 | 06/18/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Atlas Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on or about June 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working in close proximity to energized circuits on the service side of a 480 volt panel board. He was using an uninsulated rachet to loosen the retaining lugs when he contacted an energized conductor, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was transported to the hospital. It was later determined that he was using uninsulated tools and that he was not wearing appropriate PPE.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310777768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |