Accident Summary Nr: 201344504 - Employee burned when metal ladder contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310776331 | 04/30/2007 | 1761 | 238170 | Sean Dalley Dba Modern Exteriors |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on April 27, 2007, Employee #1 was part of a crew residing a residential structure. He was carrying an aluminum ladder around the side of the building when the ladder contacted a 7.62 volt single-phase primary electrical conductor. Employee #1 sustained electrical burns and was transported by Emergency Medical Services to the local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310776331 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |