Accident Summary Nr: 201344496 - Two employees killed in fall when gondola cable breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310778519 | 07/10/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Structural Inspection, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on July 10, 2007, Employee #1, the company owner, and Employee #2, a helper, both ironworkers, were replacing television transmission equipment 920 ft up on a 1,000 ft communications tower. They were riding a gondola-style man-basket pulled by a 1/4 in. wire rope up a trolley line that was anchored to a 16 ft flatbed trailer approximately 450 ft from the base of the 1,000 ft high tower. When the man-basket was approximately three-quarters of the way up, the wire rope line broke. The man-basket fell back down the trolley line, striking the ground and then the anchor point. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were tied off to the basket and were killed on impact. The coworker winch operator was not injured. The tower had been rigged approximately two weeks earlier by Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1000 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310778519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 950 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 310778519 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 950 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |