Accident Summary Nr: 201344488 - One Employee Is Killed, Othe Isr Injured by Flying Plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310778881 | 07/24/2007 | 8999 | 541990 | Eagle Support Services Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:38 a.m. on July 11, 2007, Employee #1 and #2 of Eagle Support Services Corp were assigned to load a C 17 military cargo aircraft at the Manhattan Regional Airport. The C 17 aircraft was directed by airport personnel to turn 180 degrees in preparation for loading and later taxing to runway. A Taylor-Dunn Loadmaster cart used by Air Midwest, Inc, for transporting baggage to waiting civilian aircraft was parked adjacent to the terminal building. The plywood and metal frame platform on the rear of the cart was jutting towards the runway, approximately 175 feet from the C 17 jet engines. As the C-17 was turning 180 degree, the exhaust, jet blast, from the C 17 engines caught the baggage cart platform, the 2 pieces of 48-in. by 69-in. plywood, and metal frame were lifted into the air. The metal frame struck the building and came to rest on the concrete apron. The plywood pieces flew to the east; one piece landing in the vehicle parking lot, and the other piece stuck the two Eagle Support Services Corp employees that were located approximately 200 feet from back of the aircraft. Employee #1 was struck in the lower calf of his right leg, and Employee #2 was struck in the lower back, buttocks, and lower leg. The employees were taken to the Mercy Regional Health Center in Manhattan, KS. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment and subsequently died from a blood clot on July 23, 2007. Employee #2 was treated for cuts and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310778881 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310778881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |