Accident Summary Nr: 201344470 - Employee's Hand and Forearm Are Amputated in Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310775002 | 03/20/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Norseman Plastics, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 21, 2007, Employee #1, a Process Technician, was working on the injection molding machine, manufactured by Engel Machinery, Model Number Engel 1250 Duo, Serial Number 0571. Molded parts were getting jammed on the finished product shoot, which was between the injection molding machine and a conveyor. A coworker, an operator of the molding machine, informed Employee #1 that parts were getting jammed. Employee #1 went under the machine to clear the jam and adjust the shoot. While adjusting the shoot with his left hand, he braced himself against the machine with his right hand. The machine cycled, crushing Employee #1's right hand and forearm. Emergency response was called, and Employee #1 was transported to KU Medical Center in Kansas City, Kansas for treatment. Subsequently, his right hand and lower right forearm were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310775002 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |