Accident Summary Nr: 201344462 - Employee Struck Head and Was Killed When Thrown from Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310778600 | 07/18/2007 | 0211 | 112112 | Hays Feeders, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on July 17, 2007, Employee #1, a cowboy/pen rider, was riding his normal horse while moving cows and picking out sick cows from the rest of the herd. Something scared his horse, and it took off inside an enclosed area. Employee #1 struck his head as he was thrown from the horse when the horse jumped a 5.50-foot metal fence. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310778600 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |