Accident Summary Nr: 201344462 - Employee Struck Head and Was Killed When Thrown from Horse

Accident Summary Nr: 201344462 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31077860007/18/20070211112112Hays Feeders, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on July 17, 2007, Employee #1, a cowboy/pen rider, was riding his normal horse while moving cows and picking out sick cows from the rest of the herd. Something scared his horse, and it took off inside an enclosed area. Employee #1 struck his head as he was thrown from the horse when the horse jumped a 5.50-foot metal fence. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HORSE, STRUCK AGAINST, FENCE, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310778600 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported