Accident Summary Nr: 201344454 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in

Accident Summary Nr: 201344454 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31077854307/16/20071794237110Underground Specialists Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 on July 12, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing 8 in. diameter PVC sewer pipe in an approximately 8 ft deep trench. A coworker had just left the trench to get a connector when the entire east side caved in and buried Employee #1. He was killed. The Morton County Sheriff, EMS, and Fire Rescue responded to the rescue attempt, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The trench had been neither sloped nor shored to prevent a trench wall cave-in.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310778543 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse