Accident Summary Nr: 201344454 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310778543 | 07/16/2007 | 1794 | 237110 | Underground Specialists Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 on July 12, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing 8 in. diameter PVC sewer pipe in an approximately 8 ft deep trench. A coworker had just left the trench to get a connector when the entire east side caved in and buried Employee #1. He was killed. The Morton County Sheriff, EMS, and Fire Rescue responded to the rescue attempt, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The trench had been neither sloped nor shored to prevent a trench wall cave-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310778543 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |