Accident Summary Nr: 201344397 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated While Cleaning Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310776364 | 05/01/2007 | 7349 | 561720 | Dcs Sanitation Management, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2007, Employee #1's left hand was amputated at the wrist by the overhead auger he was cleaning in a hamburger blending hopper. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310776364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |