Accident Summary Nr: 201344371 - Employee Is Struck by Object, Falls, and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310774732 | 03/12/2007 | 7692 | 811310 | Global Industrial Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 10, 2007, Employee #1 was monitoring a pressure gage for the hydrostatic testing of a reactor. The desired pressure of 950 pounds was achieved, and pressure was about to be released when an Apollo 2-in. ball quarter-turn valve broke apart. Employee #1 was struck in the lower torso area, on both sides, by the two gate valves of the hydrostatic tree. Employee #1 was knocked over the guardrails on the work platform by the hydrostatic tree and water that was part of the hydrostatic testing. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 ft to ground level and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310774732 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Boilermakers |