Accident Summary Nr: 201344330 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Trusses Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310774039 | 02/17/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | K G Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 16, 2007, an employee was a member of a four-employee crew for K G Construction. The employee was installing metal-plate connected wood trusses from the peak of the trusses, at the 2 by 4 ridge braces, of a building that was being constructed using residential-type construction methods. The employee had set 6 or 7 trusses on the day of the accident, before 12 previously installed trusses collapsed. These trusses did not have additional temporary bracing to insure their stability. The coworkers did not see the employee fall. The employee fell, with the trusses, 21 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee died from head injuries at Wesley Medical Center on February 17. The ambient temperature was 28 degrees Fahrenheit with wind gusts up to 25 miles per hour on the day of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310774039 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |